Date & Time: Aug 27, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
One hour and 16 minutes after takeoff, while flying in formation with other similar aircraft, the captain informed the leader that engines n°1, 2 and 4 failed. He left the formation and reduced his altitude in an attempt to divert to Chita-Kadala Airport. Unable to reach the airport, the captain lowered the landing gear, downed the flaps and completed an emergency landing in an open field. Upon touchdown, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that all three engines n°1, 2 and 4 failed because the fuel was contaminated by water. Nevertheless, the crew failed to follow emergency procedures.