Date & Time: Aug 24, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight from Ukurey. One hour and 57 minutes into the flight, both engines number 1 and 2 flamed out. The crew decided to divert to Chita but 16 minutes later, both engines number 3 and 4 flamed out as well. All 7 crew members bailed out and the aircraft crashed in a field near Chita. Six crew members were rescued while the commander, Captain Valeri Dotsenko was killed as he bailed out too late.
Probable cause:
All four engines flamed out in flight because the fuel was contaminated by water.