Date & Time: Feb 7, 2002 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
UR-LIP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dakar – Agadir – Algiers – Athens
MSN:
9 3 464 05
YOM:
1969
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Dakar to Athens with intermediate stops in Agadir and Algiers, carrying a load of fish and eight crew members. While cruising by night at an altitude of 9,900 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 80 km northeast of Agadir. All eight occupants were killed.