Date & Time: Feb 24, 1994 at 1116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
RA-11118
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Petersburg - Volgograd - Nalcik
MSN:
01 348 002
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
FV9045
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from St Petersburg to Nalcik with an intermediate stop in Volgograd, carrying seven passengers, six crew members and a load of 12,5 tons of coins minted in St Petersburg. On final approach, at a distance of 8 km from the airport, at a speed of 260 km/h, flaps were selected down to an angle of 35°. Thirty seconds later, the aircraft started to pitch up and down then nosed up to an angle of 15°. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed at a speed of 414 km/h in a nose down angle of 55° in an open field located 4,5 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of an excessive accumulation of ice on stabilizers. Information transmitted to the crew regarding weather conditions at destination did not reflect the actual situation and did not mention any icing conditions.