Date & Time: Jul 29, 2007 at 0417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
RA-93912
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Omsk – Bratsk – Komsomolsk-on-Amur
MSN:
4 3 417 09
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
VAS9655
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Moscow-Domodedovo Airport on a cargo flight to Komsomolsk-on-Amur with intermediate stops in Omsk and Bratsk, carrying seven crew members and a load of 9,043 kilos of various equipments for the Gagarin Aircraft Manufacturing Plant in Komsomolsk. The aircraft took off from Domodedovo Airport runway 32C at 0415LT. While climbing at a height of about 70-75 metres and a speed of 295 km/h, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds that struck both engines n°3 and 4. Almost simultaneously, both right engines stopped and their respective propeller autofeathered. The aircraft lost speed, rolled to the right to an angle of 45° then entered an uncontrolled descent before crashing a wooded area located 4 km from the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 7 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control and subsequent ground impact during initial climb following the failure of both right engines due to a bird strike.