Date & Time:
Feb 15, 2002 at 0608 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
ER-ADL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
N’Djamena – Monrovia
MSN:
4 3 426 10
YOM:
1964
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Monrovia-Roberts Airport, the crew informed ATC about technical problems. The captain realized he could not reach the airport and attempted an emergency landing in an open field located about 11 km from the airfield. On impact, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. A crew member was killed while nine other occupants were rescued.