Date & Time:
Aug 9, 2013 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
1513
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dire Dawa - Mogadishu
MSN:
4 3 420 09
YOM:
1964
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Dire Dawa on a special flight to Mogadishu, carrying 6 crew members and a load consisting of weapons and ammunition intended for the AMISOM, the African Union Mission in Somalia. After landing, the aircraft skidded on runway, overran and crashed against a perimeter wall, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire fed by ammunition which caused multiple explosions. Four crew were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the control was lost after landing following a possible multiple tyre burst.