Date & Time: Feb 24, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
RA-11403
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow ā€“ Omsk ā€“ Bratsk ā€“ Yakutsk
MSN:
6 4 019 06
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
K29052
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Moscow to Yakutsk with intermediate stops in Omsk and Bratsk, carrying three passengers, seven crew members and a load of 10,990 kilos of various goods (not declared before departure from Moscow). On approach to Omsk-Tsentralny Airport, at an altitude of 1,150 metres, all four engines failed simultaneously. The captain reduced his altitude and made a belly landing in a snow covered field located near Luzino, about 22 km west of the airport. After touchdown, the aircraft slid for few dozen metres, collided with a car and came to rest. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor flight planning,
- The crew failed to calculate the correct amount of fuel necessary for the all flight and reserves according to procedures,
- The captain decided to initiate the descent prematurely, increasing the fuel consumption during the last portion of the flight,
- The flight engineer failed to monitor the fuel consumption during flight,
- Failure of the fuel pump nĀ°5,
- The captain failed to divert to an alternate airport while en route from Moscow to Omsk.