Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Von Haaf Air
Registration:
RA-11531
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda – Lucapa
MSN:
6 34 45 06
YOM:
1966
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lucapa in heavy fog, the captain was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway and decided to make a go-around. A second approach was abandoned few minutes later. During a third attempt to land, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the four engine aircraft hit obstacles some 200 metres to the right of the runway, crashed and burst into flames. All 15 occupants were killed.