Date & Time: Nov 1, 2006 at 1344 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
9L-LFQ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – Lokichogio
MSN:
2 4 005 02
YOM:
1962
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on runway 27 at Lokichoggio Airport, the aircraft bounced three times then landed firmly. Upon impact, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid on its nose before coming to rest about 100 metres before the runway end. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who completed the approach with an excessive rate of descent, causing the aircraft to land hard and to bounce three times. The high g loads upon impact caused the nose gear to collapse.