Date & Time:
Jul 21, 2010 at 0932 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
RA-11376
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Keperveem - Komsomolsk-on-Amur
MSN:
02 348 206
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
KBR9236
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5136
Aircraft flight cycles:
3090
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 27 at Keperveyem Airport, the four engine aircraft deviated to the left, went out of control and veered off runway. It lost its undercarriage and slid before coming to rest 120 metres to the left of the runway and after a course of 880 metres. All 8 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff following the failure of the nosewheel steering system due to the malfunction of the VG15-2S switch. The captain failed to check the nosewheel steering system prior to takeoff, which was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
RA-11376_0.pdf3.24 MB