Date & Time: Sep 23, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-13320
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7 3 454 07
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3872
Aircraft flight cycles:
2150
Circumstances:
On final approach to Katanga Airport following an uneventful cargo flight, all four engines stopped simultaneously. The aircraft lost height and struck the ground 1,450 metres short of runway. Upon touchdown, it lost its undercarriage, slid for about 640 metres, struck successively the inner marker and a brick house before coming to rest, broken in two. A passenger was killed while 15 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. Poor flight planning on part of the crew. At takeoff, the aircraft weight was 7 tons above the MTOW. The crew deliberately decided to load more cargo and less fuel. Investigations determined that the fuel quantity was insufficient for the planned flight.