Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11987
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Kandahar
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Kandahar Airport, the four engine aircraft was hit by ground fire. The crew continued the approach and the aircraft landed hard. Upon touchdown, the tail separated and out of control, the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. All six crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Mislanding after being hit by ground fire on final approach.