Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-10978
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fergana - Termez - Kabul
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Kabul, the captain deviated from the approach path and failed to initiate a go-around despite he was alerted by other crew members. The aircraft was too high on the glide and landed 2,300 meters pas the runway threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran by 660 meters, hit obstacles and suffered substantial damage. The navigator was killed while all five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the captain who failed to initiate a go-around.