Date & Time: Apr 25, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
UN-11003
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubai – Kabul
MSN:
5 3 430 04
YOM:
1965
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Kabul Airport, following an uneventful cargo flight from Dubai, the aircraft became uncontrollable. It veered off runway to the left and came to rest. A small fire erupted near the undercarriage and was quickly extinguished. All six crew members were rescued but slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a tyre burst shortly after touchdown.