Date & Time: Oct 16, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
ER-ADT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane - Honiara
MSN:
2 3 406 05
YOM:
1962
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Brisbane, the crew started the approach to Honiara-Henderson Airport. On final approach, the four engine airplane was too low when the right main gear struck the sea and was torn off. The crew increased engine power, continued the approach and completed the landing on runway 24. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway at high speed and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.