Date & Time:
Sep 7, 2007 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Transavia Service
Registration:
4L-SAS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kisangani – Goma – Bukavu
MSN:
3 3 411 08
YOM:
1970
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Kisangani on a cargo flight to Bukavu with an intermediate stop in Goma, carrying 3 passengers, 5 crew members and a load consisting of 18 tons of palm oil. After landing, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. While contacting petrified lava, it lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed. It was reported that the certificate of airworthiness expired last March and was not renewed since.