Date & Time:
May 27, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Showa Air
Registration:
9L-LCR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Entebbe – Kisangani – Goma
MSN:
4 3 418 01
YOM:
1964
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Goma Airport, the four engine aircraft bounced. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran the 2'050 metres long runway, turned to the left and came to rest in a solidified lava area. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the landing was performed with a tailwind component following an approach in stormy weather.