Date & Time:
Feb 24, 2007 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
United Arabian Airlines
Registration:
ST-AQE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Geneina
MSN:
1 4 001 06
YOM:
1961
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Owned by United Arabian Airlines, the four engine aircraft departed Khartoum on a cargo flight to Geneina on behalf of AZZA Air Transport. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a sandy area. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair after the undercarriage were torn off and the left wing tip was sheared off. Witnesses interviewed by the Panel stated that the majority of the passengers were military personnel. In addition to the passengers there were two D-22 type 122 mm artillery howitzers and 40 to 50 wooden boxes painted olive drab, suspected to contain arms and ammunition. The cargo was offloaded during the days following the crash under the supervision of the Sudanese Armed Forces (SAF) who continued to guard the aircraft throughout the following week. In an official report published at the end of April 2007, UNO criticized the Sudanese authorities for not respecting the various points of resolution 1591 which stipulates that Sudan is not authorized to deliver military equipment to the Darfur region.