Date & Time: Dec 14, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
UR-11319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cuito - Luanda
MSN:
4 3 425 10
YOM:
1964
Location:
Cuito
Bié
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cuito Airport, while flying at an altitude of 15,000 feet, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed. All 10 occupants were killed. The aircraft was carrying relief supplies for a humanitarian organization.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a UNITA surface-to-air missile.