Date & Time: Jul 8, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11875
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cam Ranh Bay - Ho Chi Minh-City
MSN:
7 3 450 06
YOM:
1967
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
On approach to Ho Chi Minh-City Airport, the crew encountered below minima weather conditions but the captain decided to continue. On short final, as the aircraft deviated from the approach path, the right main gear struck the ground 114 meters short of runway and was torn off. The right outer wing was damaged as well as the propeller n°4 and both hydraulics systems. The crew decided to return to Cam Ranh Bay Airport. Upon landing, the crew feathered the propeller n°1 and after touchdown, the aircraft veered off runway to the left, hit obstacles and came to rest, bursting into flames. Three occupants were seriously injured while 31 others were killed.