Date & Time: Feb 10, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
390
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul – Kunduz – Mazari Sharif
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
111
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Mazari Sharif, the crew was informed by ATC that a landing was impossible due to foggy conditions reducing visibility below minimums. The crew was instructed to divert to Termez Airport, south of Uzbekistan. On approach, all four engines failed due to fuel exhaustion and the crew attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located few km from the airport and came to rest. All 119 occupants were rescued, among them five were injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following the failure of all four engine due to fuel exhaustion.