Date & Time: Jan 21, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Šiauliai - Šiauliai
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The AN-12 departed Šiauliai Airport with two other AN-12 to take part to a training program, consisting of SU-11 fighter interception. While cruising at an altitude of 6,350 metres, the AN-12 collided under unknown circumstances with a SU-11. Both aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed near Kresttsy. All eight crew members on board the AN-12 were killed as well as the SU-11's pilot.