Date & Time:
Mar 28, 2006 at 1648 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
EK-46741
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Payam - Sharjah
MSN:
8 3 454 08
YOM:
1968
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Payam Airport on a cargo flight to Sharjah. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew declared an emergency following technical problems with three engines and was cleared for an immediate return. After the captain realized he could not make it, he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located 5 km from the airport. On impact, the aircraft broke into several pieces, bursting into flames. All 12 occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Failure of engines n°1, 3 and 4 following birdstrike during initial climb.