Date & Time:
Jul 16, 2022 at 2247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
UR-CIC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Niš – Amman – Riyadh – Ahmedabad – Dhaka
MSN:
01 34 77 01
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
MEM3032
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Niš at 2036LT on a cargo flight to Amman, carrying eight crew members and a load of 12 tons of various goods. Bound to the southeast over the Aegean Sea, the crew was cruising at FL210 when they reported technical problems. Cleared to divert to Kavala Airport, the pilot made a 180 turn and started the descent. On approach to Kavala Airport at night with engine n°4 on fire, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed at a speed of 202 knots in an agricultural zone located just out of the village of Eleftheroupolis, bursting into flames. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight occupants were killed. The wreckage was found 12 km west of Kavala Airport. According to the Serbian Defense Minister Nebojsa Stefanovic, the plane was carrying a load of 11-12 tons of armaments, including flare mortar mines, bound for Bangladesh.