Date & Time:
Nov 13, 2008 at 1124 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
S9-SAO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Al Asad – Bagdad
MSN:
00 346 908
YOM:
1970
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Al Asad AFB at 1102LT on a cargo flight to Baghdad with 7 crew members on board, carrying various goods for the allied forces in Iraq. While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the engine n°2 failed and caught fire. The crew declared an emergency and reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a desert area located 22 km southeast of Al-Taqaddum AFB, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of engine n°2 for unknown reasons.