Date & Time: Nov 7, 2002 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
4K-AZ21
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bergen - Ostende - N'Djamena - Kome
MSN:
8 3 456 09
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
AZQ4132
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Bergen on a cargo flight to Kome with intermediate stops in Ostend and N'Djamena, carrying six crew members and a load of various goods. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed 800 metres past the runway threshold (Kome's runway is 1,800 metres long). Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a field. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.