Date & Time: Oct 21, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Tashkent
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was engaged in a military cargo flight from Kabul to Tashkent, carrying 13 passengers and a crew of six. The aircraft was ready for takeoff and its crew was awaiting the clearance. ATC cleared the crew of a Soviet Air Force Mil Mi-24 to takeoff from the center of the runway. In a certain confusion, ATC cleared the crew of the AN-12 to takeoff shortly thereafter. During the takeoff roll, the pilot of the AN-12 saw the helicopter and decided to rotate when a wing struck one of the helicopter's propeller and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger on board the AN-12 survived while all other 18 occupants were killed. All six people on board the helicopter were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew of the Antonov AN-12 was using the same flight number as the helicopter, which caused confusion by ATC. When the crew of the helicopter was cleared for takeoff by ATC, the same clearance was given few seconds later to the crew of the Antonov, ATC thinking that it was related to the helicopter and repeating the clearance to the same crew.