Date & Time:
Sep 29, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Business & Cargo Company
Registration:
9Q-CZB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kisangani - Goma
MSN:
00 347 003
YOM:
1970
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Kisangani Airport on a cargo flight to Goma, carrying 7 crew members and a load consisting of minerals. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Goma, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned a week later. In November 2012, the debris of an Antonov AN-12 were found by the team of the TL2 Project, a team led by Dr. Terese Hart, in a dense wooded area about 210 km south of Kisangani.