Date & Time: Apr 13, 1997 at 1132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
RA-11122
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk - Verkhnevilyuisk
MSN:
02 348 104
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at Verkhnevilyuisk, the aircraft touched down late on an unpaved runway, bounced twice, landed firmly 777 metres past the runway threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway is 1,800 metres long), it overran and collided with obstacles. All five crew escaped unhurt while one passenger was injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 12,5 tons above max landing weight, which affected the landing capabilities.