Date & Time: Jan 13, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-12997
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk – Kuybyshev - Kharkiv
MSN:
00 347 404
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
24967
Aircraft flight cycles:
10249
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, sparks were observed coming over the main front door. The climb procedure was continued and one minute and 25 seconds after takeoff, the crew retarded engine power to nominal values but both engines n°3 and 4 failed to respond and continued to turn at full power. In such conditions, the captain decided to return for an emergency landing. Following an unstable approach, the aircraft landed hard, bounced and became uncontrollable. It veered off runway and broke in two, bursting into flames. All six occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an electrical short-circuit had occurred in the engine control system for engines n°3 and 4, causing an asymmetric thrust. A lack of crew training and an excessive emotional stress situation for the crew were considered as contributing factors.