Date & Time: Jan 22, 1971 at 2136 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11000
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Omsk - Surgut
MSN:
5 3 436 10
YOM:
1965
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
5626
Aircraft flight cycles:
2578
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Omsk to Surgut, carrying two passengers, a crew of 12 (among them six reserve members) and a load of 12 tons of various construction equipments. While approaching Surgut Airport by night and icing conditions, at an altitude of 400 meters and a speed of 330 km/h, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames 15 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
There were severe icing conditions at the time of the accident and the crew activated all de-icing equipment. Nevertheless, it appears that following the failure of a valve, the de-icing equipment was inoperative. An excessive accumulation of ice on the fuselage, the wings and all four engines caused the loss of control.