Date & Time: Mar 6, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11007
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salekhard – Tarko-Sale
MSN:
6 3 439 09
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
973
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Salekhard to Tarko-Sale, carrying six crew members and a load of 11 tons of cement. Rotation was completed after a course of 1,250 meters. Immediately following takeoff, the airplane entered a steep nose-high attitude (angle of attack of 20°) then banked right and crashed one minute later in a field located 1,800 meters past the runway end. A crew member was rescued while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to prepare the flight properly and to follow the pre-takeoff checklist. Takeoff maneuver was completed with the flaps still retracted, causing the airplane to stalled after rotation.