Date & Time: Nov 10, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
UR-PLV
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 3 423 08
YOM:
1964
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Pointe-Noire Airport, while flying 80 km away, the crew contacted ATC and declared an emergency after a fire erupted in the cargo compartment. The crew was able to return and after landing, the aircraft stopped on the main runway, bursting into flames. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the fire started in the cargo bay near a generator.