Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1967 at 0625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-04343
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Sverdlovsk – Novosibirsk – Krasnoyarsk – Irkutsk – Khabarovsk
MSN:
8 9 006 05
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
SU5003
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
4376
Aircraft flight cycles:
1698
Circumstances:
Less than two minutes after takeoff from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport runway 07, while climbing by night at an altitude of 200 meters, the airplane entered clouds when the crew informed ATC about an in-flight fire. The captain was cleared to return for an emergency landing when control was lost 24 seconds later. The airplane entered a nose-down attitude and struck the ground at a speed of 335 km/h in an open field located 3 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and debris were scattered on a distance of 552 meters. All six occupants were killed. The airplane was carrying various prefabricated goods for a total weight of 11,278 kilos.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fire broke out in the cargo compartment during the takeoff procedure but investigations were unable to establish the exact origin of the fire.