Date & Time:
Jul 7, 2006 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Mango Airlines
Registration:
9Q-CVT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Goma - Kisangani
MSN:
3 3 415 06
YOM:
1963
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Goma Airport, en route to Kisangani, the crew informed ATC about engine problem and was cleared to return to Goma for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the aircraft lost height, hit trees and crashed in hilly terrain located near Sake, about 20 km northwest of Goma. The aircraft was destroyed and all 6 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure. According to Antonov Design Bureau, the airworthiness certificate expired on March 30, 2001. Also, the aircraft was operated without valid documentation and the airworthiness certificate was still registered to the old operator with the registration 9U-BHN.