Date & Time: Aug 4, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-10232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aden - Karachi - Tashkent
MSN:
3 3 411 07
YOM:
1963
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a military/cargo flight from Aden to Tashkent with an intermediate stop in Karachi. On the leg from Karachi to Tashkent, while cruising at an altitude of 5,500 meters, weather conditions deteriorated and the aircraft entered an area of hailstorm with severe turbulences. All four engine lost power and the crew was forced to shut down the engine n°1 and 3 while the engine n°2 and 4 were reduced to idle. The crew then initiated an emergency descent when the aircraft partially disintegrated in the air and crashed. It was determined that excessive g-loads caused several parts to detach during the emergency descent.
Probable cause:
It was determined that all four engines lost power in-flight after hail accumulated in the oil tanks.