Date & Time: Jul 1, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
TN-AFR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda – Saurimo
MSN:
8 3 455 02
YOM:
1968
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a cargo flight from Luanda to Saurimo, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing near Luzamba. A crew member was killed and four others were captured by UNITA rebels.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an UNITA surface-to-air missile.