Date & Time:
Sep 30, 2017 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
EX-001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Bukavu
MSN:
5 3 436 06
YOM:
1965
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport on a flight to Bukavu, carrying ammunition and two vehicles. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew reported technical problems and was cleared for an immediate return. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a prairie located in Nsele, about 20 km northeast of the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.