Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Magadan Cargo Airlines (Magadanaerogruz)
Registration:
CCCP-11111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Magadan - Irkutsk
MSN:
01 347 906
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
32700
Aircraft flight cycles:
12972
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Magadan Airport on a cargo flight to Irkutsk, carrying one loadmaster, six crew members and a load of 11 tons of fish. For financial reasons, the crew refused to make a refueling stop at Lensk Airport and decided to continue to Bratsk. Unfortunately, weather conditions worsened at Bratsk and a landing was impossible. In such conditions, the captain decided to continue to Irkutsk and later shut down both engines n°1 and 4 to save fuel. While descending to Irkutsk, both engines n°2 and 3 failed due to fuel exhaustion. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field located 48 km from Irkutsk Airport. The aircraft belly landed, slid for few dozen metres and eventually came to rest, broken in two. All seven occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.