Date & Time:
May 3, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-12962
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 3 464 06
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
26140
Aircraft flight cycles:
9696
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo/supply mission to local scientists based in the Franz-Josef Archipelago. On approach to Ledovaya Baza airfield located about 53 km north of the Graham Bell Island, the crew encountered whiteout conditions when the aircraft crashed short of runway and came to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was repairable. A team was dispatched to recover the plane and on May 13, while trying to get it out from his position, the aircraft went through the ice and sank.