Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
L2174
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
6 3 438 06
YOM:
1965
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
8
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Charbatia AFB, while in initial climb, the crew declared an emergency after an engine caught fire. After being cleared to return, the captain initiated a turn while the fire spread to the nacelle and the wing. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the district of Paikarapur. The aircraft and few houses were totally destroyed. All nine occupants as well as eight people on the ground were killed. 10 other people on the ground were injured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine fire could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the fire extinguishing systems were inoperative.