Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
D2-FRK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luena – Lukapa
MSN:
6344202
YOM:
1966
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded on runway for few dozen metres before coming to rest on the left side of the runway. While all six crew were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned at Lucapa Airport.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing.