Date & Time: Jan 20, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
S9-CAN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Lucapa
MSN:
6 3 440 02
YOM:
1968
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Lucapa Airport, the four engine aircraft skidded off runway and came to rest in a ditch. All seven crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.