Date & Time:
May 11, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Tyumen Airlines - Tyumenskie Avialinii
Registration:
RA-12973
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cabinda - Luanda
MSN:
9 3 465 05
YOM:
1969
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Cabinda to Luanda, carrying a load of 10 tons of various goods and seven crew members. On approach, at a distance of 1,850 metres from the runway threshold, the aircraft was about 13 metres above the glide so the crew increased the rate of descent by 6,6 metres per second, causing the aircraft to descend below the glide at a distance of 1,350 metres from the runway threshold. The aircraft was stabilized at a height of 12 metres at a distance of 290 metres from the runway threshold when it encountered strong winds. The aircraft nosed down while its speed dropped from 260 to 248 km/h and struck the ground short of runway threshold with a positive acceleration of 3,45 g. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All seven crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.