Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1978 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
L650
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chandigarh - Leh
MSN:
6 3 442 10
YOM:
1966
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
70
Pax fatalities:
70
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
78
Circumstances:
On final approach to Leh, the pilot reported technical problems when the airplane lost height, struck a house and crashed in a huge explosion less than 2 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 77 occupants were killed as well as one people on the house.
Probable cause:
It is believed that an asymmetric flaps occurred on final approach, causing the aircraft to get inverted and crash. When flaps were selected down, only the flaps on left wing moved down while the flaps on right wing remained blocked in an inappropriate angle.