Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1963 at 2351 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11347
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mirnyy – Kirensk – Irkutsk
MSN:
4 018 03
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
SU1076
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
379
Aircraft flight cycles:
188
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Irkutsk following a cargo flight to Mirnyy. After takeoff from Kirensk Airport, while climbing to a height of some 500 meters, the airplane banked left, dove into the ground and crashed onto a wooden hut located 750 meters south of the airfield. The airplane was totally destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both left engine lost power shortly after takeoff and progressively failed during climb. The crew elected to feather the propeller but without success. The airplane then banked to the left and crashed at an angle of 70°. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the engine failure but the assumption of an electrical short-circuit or an excessive accumulation of ice in the fuel filter was not ruled out.