Date & Time: Nov 3, 2003 at 0735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
EK-11997
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum – Geneina
MSN:
6 3 444 07
YOM:
1966
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Geneina Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the ground eight metres short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid for about 800 metres before coming to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.