Date & Time: Dec 15, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11005
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6 3 439 07
YOM:
1966
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew inadvertently retracted the landing gear before rotation. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the landing gear prior to takeoff.