Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1971 at 1458 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-12993
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Raipur – Calcutta
MSN:
00 347 307
YOM:
1970
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Calcutta-Dum Dum on a ferry flight from Raipur. En route, he was informed that weather conditions worsened in Calcutta with a visibility limited to 2 km. While descending to an altitude of 1,830 meters, the wind component changed and the crew was vectored for an approach to runway 01R which was not equipped with an ILS system. On final approach, while at a distance of 4 km from the airfield, the airplane went through a low pressure area with heavy rain falls. At a distance of 900 meters from the runway threshold, at an altitude of 40/50 meters, the visibility dropped to zero due to torrential rains. ATC informed the crew about the minimums and the navigator advised the captain to initiate a go-around manoeuvre. But the captain continued the descent and passed below the glide until the aircraft struck the ground 198 meters short of runway threshold and 20 meters to the left of the centerline. It slid for several yards and came to rest in a swampy area. All seven crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The airplane entered an area of heavy rains falls, reducing the visibility to zero. In a very short time, the crew lost visual contact with the runway and all visual references with the ground as well, causing the aircraft to pass below the glide and to struck the ground. For unknown reason, the captain failed to initiate a go-around manoeuvre and ignored the different warnings from ATC and his crew. The fact that the crew was not aware about the non precision approach procedures for runway 01R remained a contributing factor.